01-21-00099-CV
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003(a); Sorrow v. Harris Cnty. Sheriff, 622 S.W.3d 496, 501-02 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2021, pet. denied) (concluding two-year statute of limitations applied to inmate's Section 1983 claim); Nickerson v. Tex. Dep't of Crim. Justice-Institutional Div., No. 09-10-00091-CV, 2011 WL 2732605, at *1 (Tex. App.-Beaumont July 14, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.) (concluding inmate's state and federal constitutional claims were subject to two-year tort statute of limitations). Section 16.003(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides a two-year statute of limitations for claims stemming from injuries resulting in death. It provides that:
(b) A person must bring suit not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues in an action for injury resulting in death. The cause of action accrues on the death of the injured person.Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003(b).
Cato's constitutional claim complains of injuries and alleged damages resulting from Featherstone's death. She alleges that the "unchecked extortion, which went unpunished, and which did not lead to protective custody for Mr.