01-21-00099-CV
[…] Id. at 407. Like the court in Tucker, we similarly hold that compliance with the applicable statute of limitations for Cato's constitutional claim against TDCJ is a jurisdictional prerequisite to suit.
Section 16.003(a) provides: "[A] person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another, conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal property of another, personal injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003(a).
B. Limitations
Cato brought her claim against TDCJ under Article I, Section 13 of the Texas Constitution. That section provides:
§ 13. Excessive bail or fines; cruel and unusual punishment; remedy by due course of law