Catley v. Energy Harbor Nuclear Corp.
[…] Pa. Power & Light Co., 933 F.Supp. 438 (M.D. Penn. 1996); McDaniel v. AlliedSignal, Inc., 896 F.Supp. 1482 (W.D. Mo. 1995))); McNelis, 867 F.3d at 416-17 (“The NRC regulations do not exempt individuals with disabilities, and indeed, it would be strangely ineffective for them to do so; . . . [t]o the contrary, NRC regulations explicitly require nuclear power plants to screen for traits and behaviors in a manner that in other contexts may violate the ADA.”). Even more, neither Energy Harbor, nor this Court, is at liberty to second guess its MRO's determination. 10 C.F.R. § 26.189(d) (“Neither the individual nor licensees . . . may seek a second determination of fitness if a determination of fitness . . . has already been performed by a qualified professional ....”); McNelis, 867 F.3d at 418 (“The Supreme Court has indicated that in the ADA context, a court should not ‘second-guess' a physician's determination that an employee failed to meet the regulatory requirements of his job.” (quoting Murphy v.