Catholic Church Extension Soc'y of the United States v. Zehner (In re Conservatorship of Melanson)
[…] Substantial evidence supports the court’s decision.

Zehner claims the court erred in finding a presumption of undue influence. However, as substantial evidence supports the court’s concomitant finding that Zehner overcame the presumption and the revocation of the 1994 trust was valid, we need not address Zehner’s argument. (See Estate of Beard (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 753, 776 [if the trial court’s decision is correct, it is to be affirmed regardless of the court’s reasoning].)

2. Testamentary Capacity

Probate Code section 6100.5 refers to two components of testamentary capacity in the context of making a will. It provides an individual lacks testamentary capacity if she “does not have sufficient mental capacity to be able to (A) understand the nature of the testamentary act, (B) understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individual’s property, or (C) remember and understand the individual’s relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will.” (Prob. Code, § 6100.5, subd. (a)(1).) An individual may also lack testamentary capacity if she “suffers from a mental disorder with symptoms including delusions or hallucinations, which delusions or hallucinations result in the individual’s devising property in a way which, except for the existence of the delusions or hallucinations, the individual would not have done.” (Prob. Code, § 6100.5, subd. (a)(2).) Although the terms of Probate Code section 6100.5 purport to apply only to the making of a will, its provisions also apply for purposes of determining whether a trustor had the capacity to make or amend a trust. (Anderson v.