finding implied private right of action under §§ 3919 (formerly § 518), 3936 (formerly § 526)
[…] The Act also provides for stays of proceedings and of execution of obligation and for suspension of statutes of limitations as well as limitations upon evictions and enforcement of installment contracts, mortgages, liens, assignments and leases.
No distinction is made between consumer transactions and commercial ones.
Important to this case is § 526 which provides:
"No obligation or liability bearing interest at a rate in excess of 6 percent per year incurred by a person in military service before that person's entry into that service shall, during any part of the period of military service, bear interest at a rate in excess of 6 percent per year unless, in the opinion of the court, upon application thereto by the obligee, the ability of such person in military service to pay interest upon such obligation or liability at a rate in excess of 6 percent per year is not materially affected by reason of such service, in which case the court may make such order as in its opinion may be just. As used in this section the term 'interest' includes service charges, renewal charges, fees, or any other charges (except bona fide insurance) in respect of such obligation or liability."