03-27-2018
[…] We begin with a closer look at nuisance law.
"In California, a broad statutory definition of nuisance appears to embrace nearly any type of interference with the enjoyment of property." (City of San Diego v. U.S. Gypsum Co. (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 575, 585.) Indeed, "[a]nything which is injurious to health, . . . indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property" is a nuisance. (Civ. Code, § 3479; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 731 ["any person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened" may sue for nuisance].) " ' "Damages recoverable in a successful nuisance action for injuries to real property include not only diminution in market value but also damages for annoyance, inconvenience, and discomfort . . . ." [Citations.]' " (Lew v. Superior Court (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 866, 874.)