Cates v. Matthew Scott Creamer
[…] Pl.'s Reply at 8. Because the accident at issue took place on June 30, 1998 and the statutory exception at issue did not take effect until July 1, 1999, Cates argues that the exception is not applicable. Id. at 14-15. Hertz responds that the statute should be applied retroactively to this case. Def.'s Sur-Reply at 17-18.

Section 324.021(9)(b)(2) of the Florida Statutes limits a vehicle lessor's financial liability in contexts where the agreement to rent or lease the vehicle is less than one year. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 324.021(9)(b)(2). Section 324.021(9)(b)(2) states:

The lessor, under an agreement to rent or lease a motor vehicle for a period of less than 1 year, shall be deemed the owner of the motor vehicle for the purpose of determining liability for the operation of the vehicle or the acts of the operator in connection therewith only up to $100,000 per person and up to $300,000 per incident for bodily injury and up to $50,000 for property damage. If the lessee or the operator of the motor vehicle is uninsured or has any insurance with limits less than $500,000 combined property damage and bodily injury liability, the lessor shall be liable for up to an additional $500,000 in economic damages only arising out of the use of the motor vehicle. The additional specified liability of the lessor for economic damages shall be reduced by amounts actually recovered from the lessee, from the operator, and from any insurance or self-insurance covering the lessee or operator. Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to affect the liability of the lessor for its own negligence.
Id.

"The [Florida] legislature enacted section 324.021(9)(b), Florida Statutes, in order to limit [vicarious] liability and to shift responsibility for damages arising out of motor vehicle accidents from innocent owners and lessors of motor vehicles to those at fault." Lewis v. Enter.