CATE v. CITY OF ROCKWOOD
[…] Thus, Cate has met all the elements of a prima facie claim for common law retaliatory discharge. Accordingly, defendants are not entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

Individual Liability of the Defendants

Defendants, Michael Miller, James Neal, Harold Ishman, Carl Lehman, Glen Long, and Jack McGuire argue that Cate cannot establish a claim of retaliatory discharge against them in their individual capacities because they were not Cate's employer. The Tennessee Whistleblower Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304, defines "Employer" as "the state, or any municipality, county, department, board, commission, agency, instrumentality, political subdivision, or any other entity thereof." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(g)(2). Tennessee courts have explicitly held that supervisors, even if they have the exclusive authority to hire and fire employees, are not employers under the Act. Baines v. Wilson Co., 86 S.W.3d 575, 582 (Tenn.App. 2002).