CATE v. CITY OF ROCKWOOD
[…] Perry v. McGinnis, 209 F.3d 597, 604 (6th Cir. 2000). Whether Cate's speech was a substantial or motivating factor in his transfer and termination involves a determination of fact that is reserved for the jury. Accordingly, defendants are not entitled to summary judgment on plaintiff's claim under the First Amendment.

Violation of the Open Meetings Law

Next, defendants argue that neither the City of Rockwood, nor its Mayor or Board members have violated the provisions of the Open Meetings Law, by allegedly eliminating Cate's position.

The Open Meetings Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-102, provides that "all meetings of any governing body are declared to be public meetings open to the public at all times, except as provided by the Constitution of Tennessee." Id. In addition, the Act defines a "governing body" as the "the members of any public body which consists of two (2) or more members, with the authority to make decisions for or recommendations to a public body on policy or administration. . . ." Id. The Act requires public notice of all regular or special meetings of a governmental body. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-103. Further, secret meetings are prohibited, and minutes of the meetings are required. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-104.