CATE v. CITY OF ROCKWOOD
[…] The City of Rockwood is a municipality organized under the laws of the State of Tennessee and, as such, is a governmental entity subject to the protections of immunity under the GTLA. Likewise, the Board governs a municipal utility which operates public works for the City of Rockwood, and as such, is entitled to the immunity protections of the GTLA.

Although Tennessee courts have previously held that the GTLA did not remove the immunity of governmental entities as to retaliatory discharge claims, in 1997, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304 (the Whistlebower Statute) was amended to extend its protection, and the cause of action based on it, to public employees. That change was accomplished by including in the definition of employer, "the state, or any municipality, county, department, board, commission, agency, instrumentality, political subdivision or any other entity thereof." Id. At the time of the alleged retaliatory transfer and alleged retaliatory discharge of plaintiff, public employees in Tennessee, including employees of municipalities, clearly had protection under Tennessee's common law and statutory whistleblower provisions.