Catania v. Halcyon Steamship Co.
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 660)

Such notice was mailed in the present case on April 17, 1973. On May 4, 1973, the court filed with the clerk a signed "Memorandum of Opinion" which, after setting forth its reasons for the action, stated "Motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, granted." A minute order to the same effect was made. On July 9, 1973, more than 60 days after mailing of the notice of entry of judgment concerning the jury verdict, the judgment in favor of defendant notwithstanding the verdict was signed. This last judgment was entered on July 10, 1973. Section 629 also provides that "The court, before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, either of its own motion, after five days' notice, or on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made."

The order appears in the superior court file, which we have examined.