Catalfamo v. Lehman Awning Co.
[…] R.C. 2307.74 provides:

Products defective in manufacture or construction

A product is defective in manufacture or construction if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, it deviated in a material way from the design specifications, formula, or performance standards of the manufacturer, or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same design specifications, formula, or performance standards. A product may be defective in manufacture or construction as described in this section even though its manufacturer exercised all possible care in its manufacture or construction.

R.C. 2307.75 provides in pertinent part:

Products defective in design or formulation; foreseeable risks; benefits; drug or medical device.

(A) Subject to divisions (D),(E), and (F) of this section, a product is defective in design or formulation if either of the following applies;

* * *

(1) When it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (B) of this section exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (C) of this section;

* * *

(B) The foreseeable risks associated with the design or formulation of a product shall be determined by considering factors including, but not limited to, the following:

* * *

(3) The likelihood that that design or formulation would cause harm in light of the intended and reasonably foreseeable uses, modifications, or alterations of the product;

* * *

(C) The benefits associated with the design or formulation of a product shall be determined by considering factors including, but not limited to, the following:

* * *

(2) The technical and economic feasibility, when the product left the control of its manufacturer, of using an alternative design or formulation;

Appellant asserts there was no evidence presented it designed the means to secure the tarp to the truck, but rather, the evidence showed the intended design was not used because Hughes neglected to implement it.