DARLENE CASWELL v. STEWARD GOOD SAMARITAN MEDICAL CENTER, INC.
[…] Id.; see also Adames v. Exec. Airlines, Inc., 258 F.3d 7, 12 (1st Cir. 2001) (ruling that under the analogous Railway Labor Act state overtime pay and vacation time claims are uniformly held to be “inextricably intertwined” with interpretation of terms of the CBA).
To succeed on a Massachusetts Wage Act claim, an employee “must, among other things, prove there are wages owed.” Cavallaro v. UMass Mem'l Healthcare, Inc., 678 F.3d 1, 8 (1st Cir. 2012). Massachusetts law, however, does not require an employer to provide PTO. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148 (“The word ‘wages' shall include any holiday or vacation payments due an employee under an oral or written agreement.”).