No. A06A0572.
[…] The court agreed with Spencer and remanded the case to the board for reconsideration of the claim, finding that an expert opinion upon which the administrative law judge had relied did not include consideration of Spencer's age.
Caswell and AIU filed an application for discretionary appeal. We granted the application, and Caswell and AIU timely filed their notice of appeal. Because it is clear from the record that the administrative law judge did in fact consider the issue of age, we reverse the superior court's remand order.
OCGA § 34-9-200.1 (g) (6) (A) provides that a "catastrophic injury" means "[a]ny other injury of a nature and severity that prevents the employee from being able to perform his or her prior work and any work available in substantial numbers within the national economy for which such employee is otherwise qualified." This court has noted that under the comparable federal provision, the Supreme Court has held that age is a factor to consider in determining whether other jobs exist for which the employee is qualified.