Castruccio v. Estate of Castruccio
[…] It maintains that Maryland law permits "oral authorization of signatures on legally binding documents" and "the only evidence presented at trial was that Peter signed Sadie's name to the [Challenged Deeds] with her express authorization." It points to the "pattern and practice" evidence and to Kim's testimony that she only ever signed as a witness on a deed after receiving assurances that the signature was authorized. It emphasizes that, because Sadie did not testify, there was "no evidence that she did not authorize Peter to sign her name to the [Challenged Deeds]."

RP section 3-101(a) states that, as a general rule, "no estate of inheritance or freehold, declaration or limitation of use, estate above seven years, or deed may pass or take effect unless the deed granting it is executed and recorded." Title 4 of the Real Property Article pertains to the "requisites of valid instruments."