Castruccio v. Estate of Castruccio
[…] It emphasizes that, because Sadie did not testify, there was "no evidence that she did not authorize Peter to sign her name to the [Challenged Deeds]."

RP section 3-101(a) states that, as a general rule, "no estate of inheritance or freehold, declaration or limitation of use, estate above seven years, or deed may pass or take effect unless the deed granting it is executed and recorded." Title 4 of the Real Property Article pertains to the "requisites of valid instruments." RP section 4-101(a) states that a deed is sufficient if it contains "the names of the grantor and grantee, a description of the property sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty, and the interest or estate intended to be granted" and is "executed, acknowledged, and, where required, recorded." "If a deed is executed, acknowledged, and, if required, recorded, the validity of the deed in respect to its execution and delivery by the grantor to the grantee is presumed." RP § 4-103(a) (emphasis added).