Castro v. State
[…] See Maslo v. City of Jersey City, 346 N.J.Super. 346, 350-51 (App. Div. 2002).

Yet, even if we conclude Passaic had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition, Castro has not presented any facts showing Passaic's conduct was palpably unreasonable. Apart from proof of notice, to establish liability against a public entity under N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, a claimant must establish a prima facie case that the action or inaction of the public entity was "palpably unreasonable." Coyne v. N.J. Dep't of Transp., 182 N.J. 481, 493 (2005); Maslo, 346 N.J.Super. at 349. Similarly, N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(d) provides:

A public entity is not liable for the exercise of discretion when, in the face of competing demands, it determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources, including those allocated for equipment, facilities and personnel unless a court concludes that the determination of the public entity was palpably unreasonable.

"[The] subsection incorporates the thesis that once resources have been provided a public entity may be liable for its determination of priorities in the application of such resources if that determination is palpably unreasonable."