14-19-00679-CR
[…] See, e.g., Starz v. State, 309 S.W.3d 110, 123 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet ref'd) (providing that trial counsel's past bar experience with other clients was inadmissible under Rules 404(b) and 608(b) of the Texas Rules of Evidence).
Under the facts of this case, appellant does not cite, nor have we found, any authority to support his proposition that Lewis-Perez's failure to inform him of her pending felony indictments was an "actual conflict of interest." See, e.g., Tex. Code Crim. Pro. art. 38.03 ("All persons are presumed to be innocent . . . [and] [t]he fact that [s]he has been . . . indicted for . . . the offense gives rise to no inference of guilt at h[er] trial."). Thus, we are not persuaded that appellant established that Lewis-Perez was burdened with an "actual conflict of interest" that required her to make a choice between advancing appellant's interest in a fair trial or advancing her own interest.