Castro v. State
[…] This privilege includes the right to stop, stand, or park in a manner otherwise prohibited by the Vehicle and Traffic Law, to proceed past a steady red signal, flashing red signal or stop sign; to exceed the maximum speed limit; and to disregard regulations governing the direction of movement or turning in specified directions ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 [b] [1]-[4] ). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 (e) specifies "[t]he foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others." Stated differently, operators of authorized emergency vehicles in an emergency situation will be held liable "if their reckless exercise of a privilege granted by [ Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 (b) ] causes personal injuries or property damage" ( Kabir , 16 NY3d at 224 ).