Castro v. State
[…] We disagree.

“Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review.” State v. Catanio, 120 Nev. 1030, 1033, 102 P.3d 588, 590 (2004). This court attributes plain meaning to a statute that is not ambiguous. Id. “An ambiguity arises where the statutory language lends itself to two or more reasonable interpretations.” Id.

NRS 200.400(4)(b) provides a range in which the judge can sentence a defendant. The range is from a minimum of two years to a maximum of a life sentence with the possibility of parole. NRS 200.400(4)(b). Furthermore, NRS 176.033(1)(b) provides that “[i]f sentencing a person who has been found guilty of a felony, sentence the person to a minimum term and a maximum term of imprisonment, unless a definite term of imprisonment is required by statute.” Both the statutes are clear that a judge can sentence a defendant within the range prescribed in NRS 200.400(4)(b). Because the sentencing options are clear from a plain reading of the statute, the statute is unambiguous.