Castro v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1996); Herrera v. State, 241 S.W.3d 520, 526 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) ("The warnings provided in Section 2(a) are virtually identical to the Miranda warnings, with one exception—the warning that an accused 'has the right to terminate the interview at any time' as set out in Section 2(a)(5) is not required by Miranda.") (footnotes omitted). Thus, the statutory warnings provide an additional safeguard for the invocation of an accused's Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination. See Perillo v. State, 758 S.W.2d 567, 575 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988).

However, Section 3(c) states that the warnings required by Section 3(a) "shall not apply to any statement which contains assertions of facts or circumstances that are found to be true and which conduce to establish the guilt of the accused, such as the finding of secreted or stolen property or the instrument with which he states the offense was committed." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Art. 38.22, § 3(c). Under this exception, oral statements asserting facts or circumstances establishing the guilt of the accused are admissible if, at the time they were made, they contained assertions unknown by law enforcement but later corroborated. Woods v.