Castro v. Simon
[…] II. State Claims

The plaintiff alleges that "she was entitled to the protections of Civil Service Law Section 75 before the summary termination of her tenured employment." (ECF No. 21 ¶ 123.) The City defendants argue that this claim is time-barred and should have been asserted in an Article 78 proceeding. (ECF No. 28 at 19-20.) Section 75 prohibits removal of a permanent employee "except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges." N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75(1). Even if the claim was not time-barred, Section 75 does not apply to probationary employees like the plaintiff. See supra at 10-11; Finley v.