District Court, [ 165 Colo. 253, 439 P.2d 741 (1968)]; Castro v. People, 140 Colo. 493, 346 P.2d 1020 (1959); Leick v. People, supra. In one sense an adjudication of insanity represents a judicial determination that the prosecution has failed to prove the defendant's sanity beyond a reasonable doubt. . . . "In another sense, however, particularly in view of the statutory presumption of sanity in the first instance, it is not unreasonable to infer from an insanity adjudication that the accused suffered from a mental disease or defect at the time he engaged in the proscribed conduct.
Section 16-8-105(2) provides that "[e]very person is presumed to be sane; but, once any evidence of insanity is introduced, the people have the burden of proving sanity beyond a reasonable doubt." See People v. Kernanen, 178 Colo. 234, 497 P.2d 8 (1972); People ex rel. Juhan v. District Court, supra; Castro v. People, 140 Colo. 493, 346 P.2d 1020 (1959); Leick v. People, supra.