No. 04-04-00836-CV
[…] Bexar Cty. Civ. Dist. Ct. R. 6.C.
Sanders-Castro claims a good faith belief that a legitimate cause of action supported her claim, which only an ex parte TRO could rectify. Sanders-Castro stated that "[L.C.] was being denied rights and privileges that she has earned as a student . . . who completed her public education . . . without due process of law, in violation of her equal right." Moreover, she argues there was no evidence to show her pleadings were intended to harass Northside I.S.D., the pleadings did not have legal support, or that the pleadings misrepresented the facts.
Section 10.001(1) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that a person signing a motion or pleading certifies that "to the signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry:" (1) the motion or pleading is not presented for an improper purpose, (2) each legal contention is warranted, (3) each factual contention is likely to have evidentiary support, and (4) each denial of a factual contention is warranted. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001(1) (Vernon 2002).