No. 04-04-00836-CV
[…] ATTORNEY'S FEES
In her fourth issue, Sanders-Castro argues the trial court abused its discretion in assessing a sanction of $4,018.00 in attorney's fees because there was no evidence to justify the award. However, the record shows Northside I.S.D. submitted a sworn affidavit attached to its motion in support of an award of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 10.004 (Vernon 2002) (providing that a "sanction may include — an order to pay to the other party the amount of reasonable expenses incurred by the other party because of the filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney's fees"); Knighton v. Int'l Bus. Machs. Corp., 856 S.W.2d 206, 210 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, writ denied) (stating that the "affidavit of the attorney representing a claimant constitutes expert testimony that will support an award of attorney's fees in a summary judgment proceeding").