See de Moura Castro v. Loanpal, LLC, No. 3:21-CV-1020 (CSH), 2022 WL 2315697, at *1-3 (D. Conn. June 28, 2022).
[…] Id. at 16 (citations omitted).
According to Loanpal, Plaintiffs may deny they signed and received copies of the Loanpal agreement and also deny they agreed to arbitration; but such "denials are insufficient to create a genuine dispute of material fact." Doc. 54, at 3.
3. Post-Hearing Support and Rebuttals
In its follow-up brief after the preliminary hearing, Loanpal adamantly asserts that the de Moura Castros signed the Loanpal and Purchase Contracts electronically through DocuSign. Doc. 54, at 5. In support, Loanpal once again points to the CUETA, Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-274(a), which states:
(a) An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.Doc. 54, at 5-6 (emphasis in Loanpal original)(quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 1-274 (1)).