See de Moura Castro v. Loanpal, LLC, No. 3:21-CV-1020 (CSH), 2022 WL 2315697, at *1-3 (D. Conn. June 28, 2022).
[…] The context and surrounding circumstances suggest "fraud in the execution," so that no signed contract exists. Id. at 3. Bridget may have been willing to enter a contract under which she believed that Connecticut would pay for the solar panels and Eversource would reduce her electric bills. However,the Loan Contract and Sales Contract at issue were very different in terms.
In that regard, Loanpal has failed to fully consider the second portion of CUETA, § 1-274(b), which states:
The effect of an electronic record or electronic signature attributed to a person under subsection (a) of this section is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution or adoption, including the parties' agreement, if any[.]Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-274 (emphasis added). In the case at bar, it is unclear whether Plaintiffs ever had the opportunity to review and/or understand the true provisions of the agreement at issue.