See de Moura Castro v. Loanpal, LLC, No. 3:21-CV-1020 (CSH), 2022 WL 2315697, at *1-3 (D. Conn. June 28, 2022).
[…] Furthermore, the Court finds deficient Defendants' conclusion that the absence of a Loanpal witness to Plaintiffs' e-signatures on the Loanpal Contract is "irrelevant" under Connecticut's CUETA statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-266, et seq. Doc. 51, at 13. As Loanpal states, that statute "expressly provides that the validity of an electronic signature can be 'shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable." Doc. 54, at 3 (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-274). However, the second portion of that statute clarifies that the "electronic signature attributed to a person . . . is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution or adoption, including the parties' agreement, if any[.]" Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-274(b). If Bridget provided any such electronic signature - and she flatly denies that she did - one must interpret that signature in light of the representations that were made to her by Murphy.
Unlike in Beaulieu v. United Parcel Serv., No.