No. 64318-5-I.
[…] A Washington court may exercise specific personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant when the defendant's limited contacts give rise to the cause of action.
Id. at 708.
MBM Fisheries, Inc. v. Bollinger Mach. Shop Shipyard, Inc., 60 Wn. App. 414, 418, 804 P.2d 627 (1991) (citing Crose v. Volkswagenwerk Aktiengesellschaft, 88 Wn.2d 50, 54, 558 P.2d 764 (1977)).
MBM Fisheries, 60 Wn. App. at 422-23; RCW 4.28.185.
Castro argues specific jurisdiction is properly exercised here, under Washington's "long-arm" statute, RCW 4.28.185. This statute provides, in part:
(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:
. . . .
(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;
. . . .
(3) Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated herein may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him is based upon this section.
Castro argues in his opening brief that the mere fact that the injury occurred within Washington is sufficient to justify applying the long-arm statute in this case.