Castro v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Government Code section 830, subdivision (a). All further statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise noted.

Morris v. State of California (1979) 89 Cal.App.3d 962, 966 (footnote omitted).

Matthews v. State of California ex rel. Department of Transportation (1978) 82 Cal.App.3d 116, 121.

Alexander v. State of California ex rel. Department of Transportation (1984) 159 Cal.App.3d 890, 899.

The absence of operating traffic signals at a busy intersection undoubtedly is viewed as a "dangerous condition" by motorists and pedestrians crossing that intersection. Section 830.4, however, states it is not a dangerous condition when a government entity merely fails "to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code." This immunity applies only where a "failure to provide a stop sign [or other traffic control signal] . . . is the only basis for fixing liability . . . ." "If an intersection is dangerous because of the failure to provide warning or regulatory signs and also because of the `conjunction of other