Castrenze v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). At step three, the SSA asks whether the claimant has an impairment or combination of impairments meeting or medically equaling the severity of any impairment in the Listing of Impairments. Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(iii). At step four, the SSA asks whether the claimant can perform any of his “past relevant work”considering his “residual functional capacity” (RFC). Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(iv). At step five, the SSA asks whether the claimant can adjust to other work considering his RFC, age, education, and work experience. Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(v). If the SSA finds disability or no disability at a step, the SSA will “not go on to the next step.” Id. § 416.920(a)(4).

“Substantial gainful activity is work activity that is both substantial and gainful[.]” 20 C.F.R. § 416.972. “Substantial work activity is work activity that involves doing significant physical or mental activities.” Id. § 416.972(a). “Gainful work activity” is work done “for pay or profit.” Id. § 416.972(b).

In the Listing of Impairments, 20 C.F.R. pt. 404, subpt.