Castrenze v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Id. § 416.1470(a)(5) (2020). The claimant must also demonstrate good cause for not submitting the evidence earlier. Id. § 416.1470(b). The Eleventh Circuit has not defined “reasonable probability” in this context. The Supreme Court has defined a “reasonable probability” in the ineffective-assistance-of-counsel context as “a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.” Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 694 (1984).

The previous regulation did not use the word “probability.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b) (2016) (“If new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision. The Appeals Council shall evaluate the entire record including the new and material evidence submitted if it relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ] hearing decision. It will then review the case if it finds that the [ALJ]'s action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence currently of record.”). Interpreting the previous regulation, the Eleventh Circuit held evidence is “material” if there is a reasonable “possibility” the evidence would change the outcome. See, e.g., Hargress v. Soc. Sec. Admin., Comm'r, 883 F.3d 1302, 1309 (11th Cir. 2018); Hunter v. Soc. Sec.