Castonguay v. Tecumseh Inst.
[…] Castonguay arguably raised parts of Claim Three in his post-conviction motion, but the Douglas County District Court found the issues were procedurally barred because they could have been raised on direct appeal. (Filing No. 15-6, Attach. 6, at CM/ECF p. 26.) Furthermore, with respect to Claims Four and Five, Castonguay entered a plea of no contest. By doing so, Castonguay waived his right to a speedy trial, and also denied himself the opportunity to confront witnesses. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1209 ("Failure of the defendant to move for discharge prior to trial or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere shall constitute a waiver of the right to speedy trial.")

Castonguay failed to "fairly present" the substance of Claims Three, Four, and Five to the state courts before seeking federal habeas relief. Castonguay is barred from raising these claims in what would be a successive motion for post-conviction relief.