Casto Lopez Concrete, LLC v. Sage Commercial Grp., LLC
[…] On October 28, 2019, the trial court signed an order removing the lien from the property and awarding Sage attorney's fees, pursuant to section 53.156 of the Property Code. The same day Sage filed notice of indemnity bond to indemnify against the lien filed by the Lopez Parties. Sage subsequently moved to sever the order removing the lien from the underlying action. The Lopez Parties opposed severance asserting that severance of the order would circumvent the Legislature's intent that such interlocutory orders not be appealed. See Tex. Prop. Code § 53.160 ("A party to the proceeding may not file an interlocutory appeal from the court's order."). On September 12, 2020, the trial court granted Sage's motion and severed the removal order from the underlying suit. The Lopez Parties timely appealed.

Analysis

I. Mechanic's and Materialman's Lien Statutory Framework

We begin by setting out the governing statutory framework.