CASTLES OF LOVE ASSISTED LIVING HOMES, LLC v. CEOLA BLANKS, et al.
[…] Pursuant to the process created by that Act, the arbitration panel found Castles of Love liable for Blanks' injuries, awarded Blanks $25,000 in non-economic damages, and $3,935.42 in arbitration costs. The Health Care Arbitration Office ("HCAO") sent a letter to the parties informing them of its decision. Upon receipt of the HCAO's decision letter, Castles of Love, responded with a letter rejecting the HCAO's findings and recommendations. Castles of Love sent a copy of its rejection letter to the HCAO by certified mail but it sent the copy to Blanks' counsel by regular U.S. mail.
CJP §3-2A-04(a)(1) states: "(i) A person having a claim against a health care provider for damage due to a medical injury shall file the claim with the Director and, if the claim is against a physician, the Director shall forward copies of the claim to the State Board of Physicians."
Inexplicably, Castles of Love then filed a motion to vacate the arbitration award or, in the alternative, a motion for summary judgment in the Circuit Court for Prince George's County—where there was no case pending. There wasn't even a case file in which to place Castle of Love's motion.