Castles Gate Homeowners' Ass'n v. K & L Props.
[…] The Association maintained: (1) condemnation was impermissibly sought for economic development rather than "public use" and (2) the property to be condemned was not the "nearest feasible route to an existing public road." See id. § 6A.4(2)(b). The Association did not raise any deficiencies in the procedure used by K &L to start the proceedings.

In its answer, K &L asserted the Association's petition was untimely because it "was served with a Notice of Assessment on August 6 and 9, 2021, pursuant to Iowa Code section 6B.8." See id. § 6A.24(1) (noting actions "challenging the exercise of eminent domain authority or condemnation proceedings" "shall be commenced within thirty days after service of notice of assessment pursuant to section 6B.8 by the filing of a petition in district court"). In time, K &L moved for summary judgment on that basis.