Castles Gate Homeowners' Ass'n v. K & L Props.
[…] Burnham v. City of W. Des Moines, 568 N.W.2d 808, 811 (Iowa 1997).

The statute that we are concerned with here is section 6B.8-the notice of assessment that starts the thirty-day clock in section 6A.24(1) for the filing of the petition for judicial review. Nothing in section 6B.8 requires the notice of assessment to be predated or accompanied by a formal provision of the commissioner list. Instead, the statute states the applicant "may, at any time after the appointment of the commissioners," have damages assessed by giving the condemnee "thirty days' notice, in writing." Iowa Code § 6B.8. And section 6A.24(1) refers only to section 6B.8 as the trigger for the limitations period.

We also consider the purpose of section 6A.24(1), see Burnham, 568 N.W.2d at 811, which is to provide a statutory avenue for property owners to "bring an action challenging the exercise of eminent domain authority or the condemnation proceeding." Iowa Code § 6A.24(1); accord id. § 6B.3A. The notice of assessment, and the accompanying application, provided the Association with all the information it needed to pursue that action.