Castles Gate Homeowners' Ass'n v. K & L Props.
[…] See id. § 6B.3(2). The Association agrees it was served with a copy of the application on August 6 and 9.

As with the list of commissioners and alternates, K &L did not comply with this requirement. But K &L again asserts it is the service of a proper notice of assessment that triggers the commencement of the limitations period in section 6A.24(1), not compliance with other requirements like section 6B.3(3)(a). We agree. The purpose of section 6B.3(3)(a) seems to be to alert uninterested third parties that they cannot acquire an interest in the property while the condemnation is pending. See id. § 6B.3(3)(c) ("When indexed, the proceeding is considered pending so as to charge all persons not having an interest in the property with notice of its pendency, and while pending no interest can be acquired by the third parties in the property against the rights of the applicant."). Noncompliance with this provision did not mislead or prejudice the Association, see City of Oelwein, 380 N.W.2d at 742, or impact its right to be informed of the proceeding and object.