Castles Gate Homeowners' Ass'n v. K & L Props.
[…] It is undisputed the Association's petition was filed thirty-one days after it was served with the notice of assessment, which contained all the information required by section 6A.8 and was in the form prescribed by section 6B.9. Yet the Association contends the petition was timely because K &L did not comply with sections 6B.4(2)(b), 6B.3(3)(a), 6B.2A(1)(f), or 6B.2D(1).

A. Section 6B.4(2)(b)

After the appointment of the compensation commission by the chief judge, section 6B.4(2)(b) requires that the list of the commissioners and alternates be mailed and published to, or personally served on, the owner of the property. This must be accomplished "prior to or contemporaneously with service of the notice of assessment as provided in section 6B.8." Iowa Code § 6B.4(2)(b). K &L concedes that it did not serve the Association with the list of commissioners and alternates when it served the Association with the notice of assessment. Nor did it mail and publish the list.