Castles Gate Homeowners' Ass'n v. K & L Props.
[…] Finding no error in the court's summary judgment ruling, we affirm.

I. Background Facts and Proceedings

To provide context for the issue raised on appeal, we start with some background on this unique proceeding. "Although eminent domain, the power to seize private property, is typically exercised by governmental bodies, the legislature has conferred a narrow power of eminent domain upon private citizens in Iowa." Id. at 702; accord Iowa Code § 6A.4(2) (2021). That power exists when those who own or lease land "have no public or private way to the lands, for the purpose of providing a public way which will connect with an existing public road." Iowa Code § 6A.4(2); accord Owens v. Brownlie, 610 N.W.2d 860, 865 (Iowa 2000) ("[A]n owner of 'land locked' property is permitted to institute condemnation proceedings to secure a public way over other land to permanently solve the inability to access the property.").