Castles Gate Homeowners' Ass'n v. K & L Props.
[…] See, e.g., Norgard, 555 N.W.2d at 229 (concluding a notice of appraisement missing the date of the appraisement and the date the notice was signed or sent substantially conformed with the requirements of section 6B.18); S.M.B. Invs., 329 N.W.2d at 637-38 (finding a notice of condemnation that did not designate the extent of the owner's interest to be condemned or describe the ingress and egress requested substantially complied with the statute).

B. Section 6B.3(3)(a)

The Association next claims that K &L ignored section 6B.3(3)(a). That section sets out three steps involved in initiating an eminent domain proceeding, only the third of which the Association challenges. The third step provides: "The applicant shall promptly certify that its application for condemnation has been approved by the chief judge and shall file the original approved application with the county recorder in the manner required under section 6B.37." Iowa Code § 6B.3(3)(a).

The first step requires the filing of "a written application . . . with the chief judge of the judicial district of the county in which the land sought to be condemned is located." Iowa Code § 6B.3(1).