Castles Gate Homeowners' Ass'n v. K & L Props.
[…] The Association appeals.

II. Standard of Review

Summary judgment rulings are reviewed for correction of errors at law, as are questions of statutory interpretation. Save Our Stadiums v. Des Moines Indep. Cmty. Sch. Dist., 982 N.W.2d 139, 143 (Iowa 2022).

III. Analysis

On appeal, the Association claims "the district court erred by determining that the notice was sufficient and that [K &L] substantially complied with the eminent domain statute" because "K &L has failed to comply with multiple requirements set forth in the applicable eminent domain statutes."

Turning to those statutes, section 6B.3A allows a property owner described in a condemnation application to bring an action for judicial review under Iowa Code section 6A.24 "to challenge the exercise of eminent domain authority or the condemnation proceedings." Section 6A.24(1), as mentioned above, requires the judicial review action to be "commenced within thirty days after service of notice of assessment pursuant to section 6B.8 by the filing of a petition in district court." Section 6B.8 in turn provides:

The applicant . . . may, at any time after the appointment of the commissioners, have the damages to the lands of any such owner assessed by giving the other party . . . thirty days' notice, in writing.