Civil No. 11-2672 (PAM/JJG) Civil No. 12-1818 (PAM/JJG)
[…] Ct. App. Dec. 9, 2008) (quotation omitted).
198. Here, Lasshofer obtained Castle Aero's US$4 million SBLC by fraud. He was required to hold the SBLC and only use it if there was a default of the leasing agreement.
199. Instead, he used the SBLC for his own purpose, obtaining over US$6 million from LLB by pledging Castle Aero's SBLC as collateral. He had no right to use the SBLC in this manner and has deprived Castle Aero of US$4 million of its money.
2. Lasshofer Swindled Castle Aero Out of the US$4 Million SBLC.
200. Lasshofer is liable for civil theft under Minn. Stat. § 604.14, subd. 1, which provides in relevant part:
Liability for theft of property. A person who steals personal property from another is civilly liable to the owner of the property for its value when stolen plus punitive damages of either $50 or up to 100 percent of its value when
stolen, whichever is greater.
201. Although "a criminal complaint, conviction, or guilty plea is not a prerequisite to liability" for civil theft, Minn. Stat. § 604.14, subd. 4, courts rely on the criminal theft statute to determine whether a defendant's conduct amounted to theft. See Popp Telcom, Inc. v. Am.