Castillo v. San Antonio Housing Authority
[…] Both the Food Stamp Act and the Medicaid Act require states to provide for administrative hearings when requested by recipients. See 7 U.S.C. § 2020(e)(10); 42 U.S.C. 1396a(3). Plaintiff has not demonstrated that he has exhausted these administrative remedies. The Medicaid Act requires that THHSC shall "provide for an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied." 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(3). 42 C.F.R. § 431.200 "prescribes procedures for an opportunity for hearing if the Medicaid agency takes action to suspend, terminate, or reduce services." All individuals wishing to make application for Medicaid assistance shall have opportunity to do so, and such assistance shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to all eligible individuals. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(8).