Castillo v. San Antonio Housing Authority
[…] If a claimant's appeal is denied after the State agency hearing, the Medicaid agency must notify the claimant in writing of "[h]is right to . . . seek judicial review, to the extent . . . available to him." 42 C.F.R. § 431.245.

The Food Stamp Act and its implementing regulations require that the state conducts fair hearings and promulgates standards for those hearings. 7 U.S.C. § 2020(e)(10) provides that the state agency is required to provide "a fair hearing and a prompt determination thereafter to any household aggrieved by an action of the State agency. . . ." 7 C.F.R. § 273.15 lists numerous procedural protections that must apply in these fair hearings, including that the state: "make available without charge the specific materials necessary for a household or its representatives to . . . prepare for a hearing," 7 C.F.R. § 273.15(i)(1); give the recipient an adequate opportunity to "examine all documents and records to be used at the hearing at a reasonable time before the hearing as well as during the hearing," 7 C.F.R. § 273.15(p)(1); give the recipient an opportunity to "present the case or have it presented by a legal counsel or other representative," 7 C.F.R. § 273.15(p)(2); give the recipient an opportunity to bring witnesses, "submit evidence . . . and advance arguments without due interference," 7 C.F.R. § 273.15(p)(3)(4) (6); and give the recipient the opportunity to "question or refute any testimony or evidence, including an opportunity to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses," 7 C.F.R. § 273.15(p)(5). Finally, the hearing decision must, inter alia, (1) be based on the record developed at the hearing, and (2) "summarize the facts of the case, specify the reasons for the decision, and identify the supporting evidence." See 7 C.F.R. §§ 273.15(q)(1) (2). "After a State level hearing decision which upholds the State agency action, the household shall be notified of the right to pursue judicial review of the decision. In addition, in States which provide for rehearings of State level decisions, the household shall be notified of the right to pursue a rehearing." 7 C.F.R. § 273.15(q)(3)(i).

The Fifth Circuit has held that plaintiffs have a section 1983 right of action to enforce state compliance with the Food Stamp Act. See Victorian v.