No. 1579 EDA 2023
[…] Moreover, a court must determine that "it would not be in the alien’s best interest to be returned to the alien’s or parent’s previous country of nationality or country of last habitual residence." Id. at 1101(a)(27)(J)(ii). "To obtain SIJS, a child must first apply to a state court for an order finding that he or she meets the statutory and regulatory requirements." Velasquez, 297 A.3d at 845.
To qualify for SIJS, applicants must be physically present in the United States, unmarried, under the age of twenty-one, and must be the subject of a juvenile court order. 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(b)(1-4). As it relates to this appeal, the state juvenile court order must have (1) "placed the petitioner under the custody of … an individual or entity appointed by a State or juvenile court[,]" (2) "made a judicial determination that parental reunification with one or both parents is not viable to due abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis under State law[,]" (3) made a judicial determination that "it would not be in petitioner’s best interest to be returned to the petitioner’s or their parent’s country of nationality or last habitual residence." Id. at § 204.11(c)(1-2).