Castillo v. Dep't of Human Rights
[…] Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973)); and (3) the Chief Legal Counsel erred by improperly resolving a question of fact. ¶ 19 We first address our standard of review. Under the Act, upon the filing of a discrimination charge, the Department "conduct[s] a full investigation of the allegations set forth in the charge" and completes a written report. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(1) and 7A-102 (D) (West 2006). Upon review of the report, the Department determines whether there is substantial evidence that the alleged discrimination was committed. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West 2006). "Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance." Id. ¶ 20 If the Department dismisses the charge for lack of substantial evidence, the dismissal is reviewable by the Chief Legal Counsel. 775 ILCS 5/7-101.1(A) (West 2006).