Castillo v. Dep't of Human Rights
[…] Id. ¶ 20 If the Department dismisses the charge for lack of substantial evidence, the dismissal is reviewable by the Chief Legal Counsel. 775 ILCS 5/7-101.1(A) (West 2006). The determination of the Chief Legal Counsel sustaining or reversing the Department's dismissal of charges is subject to judicial review in the appellate court. Id. and 775 ILCS 5/8-111(A)(1) (West 2006). See also Kalush v. Dep't of Human Rights Chief Legal Counsel, 298 Ill. App. 3d 980, 988-89 (1998) ("any final order entered by the Chief Legal Counsel under [section 7-101.1] is appealable in accordance with paragraph (A)(1) of Section 8-111(A)(1)"; "any complainant or respondent may apply for and obtain judicial review of any final order entered under this Act by filing a petition for review in the Appellate Court," citing 775 ILCS 5/7-101.1(A) (West 1996) and 775 ILCS 5/8-111(A)(1) (West 1996)). ¶ 21 When the Chief Legal Counsel reviews the Department's dismissal of charges, it may in its discretion conduct an evidentiary hearing into the charges. 775 ILCS 5/7-101.1(B) (West 2006).