Castillo v. Dep't of Human Rights
[…] Castillo's charges were clearly under section 3-102(A) of the Act, as she alleged discrimination by "[r]efus[al] to engage in a real estate transaction with a person ***." As we have already discussed, the Chief Legal Counsel also applied the incorrect standard for the fourth element.
--------

¶ 52 II. Discriminatory statement under section 3-102(F)

¶ 53 The Act also makes it unlawful to make an "oral statement *** which expresses any limitation founded upon, or indicates, directly or indirectly, an intent to engage in unlawful discrimination." 775 ILCS 5/3-102(F) (West 2006).