Castillo v. City of Hobbs
[…] U.S. v. Sealed Juvenile 1, 255 F.3d 213, 216 (5th Cir. 2001 ) (acknowledging that, under Atwater, a law enforcement officer can make a warrantless arrest only if a federal or state law imbues him with that authority.).

Plaintiff relies on the text of NMSA 1978, § 66-8-123 (1978), for the proposition that Officer Pattersons handcuffing Plaintiff and placing her in the back of his patrol car was contrary to state law, and thus, violated the Fourth Amendments prohibition on unreasonable seizures. Pl.'s Resp. at 5. Section 66-8-123(A) states:

[W]henever a person is arrested for any violation of the Motor Vehicle Code or other law relating to motor vehicles punishable as a misdemeanor, the arresting officer, using the uniform traffic citation, shall complete the information section and prepare a notice to appear in court, specifying the time and place to appear, have the arrested person sign the agreement to appear as specified, give a copy of the citation to the arrested person and release him from custody.

According to Plaintiff, because the statute does not specifically authorize handcuffing a motorist when making an arrest for a traffic violation, both her arrest and the level of force used during her arrest violated the Fourth Amendment.

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs arrest was valid under New Mexico law. Defendants argument is supported by the plain language of Section 66-8-123, by the Motor Vehicle Code, and by New Mexicos case law. The text of Section 66-8-123 authorizes a police officer to arrest anyone violating New Mexicos Motor Vehicle Code. As Atwater makes clear, a police officer making a valid arrest may take incidental safety measures for the police officers benefit, such as ordering the offender out of the car and placing her in handcuffs. 121 S.Ct. at 1542.

Ordinarily, in New Mexico a motorist under arrest for a traffic offense can secure her immediate release by giving her written promise to appear in court or to pay the penalty assessment prescribed or acknowledge receipt of a warning notice. Section 66-8-123(D). If the motorist refuses to do any of these things and the arresting police officer desires to issue a citation, the police officer must immediately take the offender into custody and present her to a magistrate judge. NMSA 1978, § 66-8-122(F) (1953).