Castillo v. Akdeniz Realty LLC
[…] Defendants also fail to meet their burden as to MDL § 52. Although defendants contend that the presence of a side handrail or lack thereof is not relevant since plaintiff allegedly fell at the center of the Staircase, defendants fail to provide any evidence in support of this claim besides counsel's speculative conclusion (see Sarmiento v. C & E Associates, 2006 WL 6103160 [Sup Ct New York Cty 2006]).

And, as to MDL § 78, defendants' mere claim that plaintiff must establish the elements of common law negligence is insufficient to warrant dismissal of this claim.

Further, MDL § 35 provides the following, in pertinent part:

The owner of every multiple dwelling shall install and maintain a light or lights at or near the outside of the front entrance-way of the building which shall in the aggregate provide not less than fifty watts incandescent illumination for a building with a frontage up to twenty-two feet and one hundred watts incandescent illumination for a building with a frontage in excess of twenty-two feet, or equivalent illumination and shall be kept burning from sunset every day to sunrise on the day following.

Defendants claim that because plaintiff has not exchanged evidence pertaining to objective measurements that would establish a violation of this section, plaintiff is unable to establish a prima facie violation of this section.