Castillo v. Akdeniz Realty LLC
[…] And, plaintiff misunderstands defendants' argument as to §§ 27-371 (g) and (h) of the 1968 Code, which is that the exit door swing has nothing to do with the alleged incident that occurred on the Staircase located on the other side of the landing. Likewise, the height differential between the inside and outside levels of the front entrance doorway has no relation to the alleged incident.

Discussion

Plaintiff's Cross-Motion to Amend the Bill of Particulars

As to CPLR 3042(b), on which plaintiff relies to introduce her bill of particulars served in 2013, this section provides, in relevant part, that "a party may amend the bill of particulars once as of course prior to the filing of a note of issue."