Castillo v. Akdeniz Realty LLC
[…] HMC § 27-2037 provides that a building owner shall provide and maintain light fixtures to provide lighting/or all public parts in a dwelling. The deposition testimony and parties' submissions indicate that plaintiff fell on the Staircase due, in part, to inadequate lighting above the Staircase. Because the Staircase is located at a "public part" of the building, the inclusion of this purported violation is permitted, as the claim is not patently meritless (see Henchy, supra).

As to MDL § 52, which provides that " . . . every exterior stair in connection with any dwelling altered or erected after January 1, 1951, shall be provided with proper balustrades or railings . . . ." To the degree this section requires handrails on the exterior stair, and plaintiff testified at her deposition that she attempted to reach out for something as she allegedly fell, and it is undisputed that no handrails existed at or on the Staircase, it cannot be said that the alleged