Castillo v. Akdeniz Realty LLC
[…] Here, plaintiff's failure does not rise to the level of an intentional or willful failure to disclose. Nor is there a sufficient showing of prejudice.

The expert exchange states that Marietta will "give testimony in the areas of stair safety, accident reconstruction, and is expected to testify and render an opinion concerning an incident that occurred on August 4, 2006, the subject of this lawsuit."

Turning to the merits of the proposed amendments, the record, including the Marietta Affidavit, is insufficient to support the claims under MDL § 26, MDL § 37, HMC § 27-2039, the 1917 Code (§§153, 155(4), and the 1938 (§26-292) Code.

Although MDL § 26 "regulates" yards and courts, it also includes "other open spaces of such dwellings . . . , and 7-a, upon which plaintiff specifically relies, provides:

Lights in rear yards, side yards, front yards and courts. The owner of every dwelling shall install and maintain in every rear yard, side yard, front yard and court a light or lights of at least forty watts of incandescent illumination . . . .

Thus, the lighting requirements found in 7-a specifically apply to rear, side and front yards, and courts.