Castillo v. Akdeniz Realty LLC
[…] See Defendants' moving papers, p. 4. Plaintiff filed said note of issue on August 22, 2013.

Defendants now move to dismiss the claims based on the codes alleged in the August 13, 2013 "supplemental" bill of particulars, as well as the previous claims based on §§ 27-371 (g) and 27-371(h) of the 1968 Code and MDL § 35.

Plaintiff opposes the motion and cross-moves for leave to serve the bill of particulars in accordance with the August 2013 proposed bill of particulars.

Arguments

Defendants' Motion

In their moving papers, defendants argue that while CPLR 3043(b) permits plaintiff to supplement the bill of particulars, without leave, such section is restricted to claims of "special damages" and expressly states that "no new cause of action may be alleged or new injury claimed." Further, CPLR 3042(b) permits a plaintiff to amend the bill of particulars only once as of right prior to the filing of the note of issue.