CIVIL ACTION NO.: CV514-051
[…] (D)the date on which the factual predicate of the claim or claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence.
Id.
Castillo-DeLeon's conviction became final at the time of his completion of the direct review process or when the time for seeking such review became final. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A); Coates v. Byrd, 211 F.3d 1225, 1226 (11th Cir. 2000). Castillo-DeLeon was sentenced in the DeKalb County Superior Court on December 17, 2004, and he did not file a direct appeal. Castillo-DeLeon had a period of thirty (30) days to file a notice of appeal. O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a) ("A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of[.]"). Thus, his conviction became final on or about January 17, 2005, as January 16, 2005, was a Sunday. Because Castillo-DeLeon's conviction became final on January 17, 2005, he had one year from that date in which to file a timely federal habeas petition. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1).