We also reject defendant's contention that the court erred in ordering him purs
[…] James F.Q., 115 A.D.3d 696, 697, 981 N.Y.S.2d 801 [2d Dept. 2014] ). Consistent with this public policy, the legislature has generally exempted YO status from the reach of the Executive Law.
Aside from imposing a lesser punishment, a further objective of a YO finding is to protect a youth from having an historical record of criminal behavior arising from the circumstances underlying the YO. Thus, when a youth is granted YO status, "all official records and papers, whether on file with the court, a police agency or the [DCJS]" relating to the YO adjudication are rendered confidential (CPL 720.35[2]; Matter of Capital Newspapers Div. of Hearst Corp. v Moynihan, 71 NY2d 263, 268 [1988]). Such records remain confidential and they "may not be made available to any person or public or private agency," except where required or permitted by law or court order, or unless the statutory privilege is waived, for instance by the youthful offender affirmatively placing the information or conduct at issue in a civil action (CPL 720.35[2]; Castiglione v James F.Q., 115 AD3d 696, 697 [2d Dept 2014]).
Thus, when a youth is granted YO status, "all official records and papers, whether on file with the court, a police agency or the [DCJS]" relating to the YO adjudication are rendered confidential ( CPL 720.35[2] ; Matter of Capital Newspapers Div. of Hearst Corp. v. Moynihan, 71 N.Y.2d 263, 268, 525 N.Y.S.2d 24, 519 N.E.2d 825 [1988] ). Such records remain confidential and they "may not be made available to any person or public or private agency," except where required or permitted by law or court order, or unless the statutory privilege is waived, for instance by the youthful offender affirmatively placing the information or conduct at issue in a civil action ( CPL 720.35[2] ; Castiglione v.