We also reject defendant's contention that the court erred in ordering him purs
[…] As explained by the Court of Appeals, youthful offender status under CPL article 720 is "determined only after [the] defendant has been tried and convicted criminally" (Matter of Capital Newspapers Div. of Hearst Corp. v Moynihan, 71 N.Y.2d at 268; see People v Francis, 30 N.Y.3d at 748).
Thus, when a youth is granted YO status, "all official records and papers, whether on file with the court, a police agency or the [DCJS]" relating to the YO adjudication are rendered confidential ( CPL 720.35[2] ; Matter of Capital Newspapers Div. of Hearst Corp. v. Moynihan, 71 N.Y.2d 263, 268, 525 N.Y.S.2d 24, 519 N.E.2d 825 [1988] ). Such records remain confidential and they "may not be made available to any person or public or private agency," except where required or permitted by law or court order, or unless the statutory privilege is waived, for instance by the youthful offender affirmatively placing the information or conduct at issue in a civil action ( CPL 720.35[2] ; Castiglione v.