Castelot-Cascone v. Bridgeport Hospital
[…] The civil action arises out of a workers' compensation claim.

In count one the plaintiff alleges that the defendants breached their duty of good faith and fair dealing by failing to pay workers' compensation benefits including the failure to timely pay for the plaintiff's medical treatment.

In count two the plaintiff alleges that upon her return to work the defendants reassigned her to other duties in the hospital, thereby discriminating against her in violation of Connecticut General Statutes § 31-290a.

General Statutes § 31-290a provides in relevant part: "(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."