Castelot-Cascone v. Bridgeport Hospital
[…] The court finds that because the plaintiff has not alleged any facts that Liebowitz or Yale are employers as defined in the statute, the motion with regard to these two parties should be and is hereby granted.

"The entire statutory scheme of the [compensation act] is directed toward those who are in the employer-employee relationship as those terms are defined in the act and discussed in our cases. That relationship is threshold to the rights and benefits under the act . . ." Doe v. Yale University, 252 Conn. 641, 680 (2000).

Section 31-290a provides in relevant part: "(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall . . . in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits . . ." (Emphasis added.)