Castello v. Zuppardo
[…] ***

(4) Fail or refuse to hire or to promote an otherwise qualified person with a disability on the basis of physical or mental examinations or preemployment interviews that are not directly related to the requirements of the specific job, or are not required of all employees or applicants.

***

(6) Fail or refuse to hire or to promote an otherwise qualified person with a disability when adaptive devices or aids may need to be utilized to enable that individual, at the individual's own expense, to perform the specific requirements of the job.

Additionally, La. R.S. 23:303 provides, in part:

A. A plaintiff who has a cause of action against an employer ... for a violation of this Chapter may file suit in a district court seeking compensatory damages ..., or if appropriate,... reasonable attorney fees, and court costs. In such a suit, the venue shall be the district court in the parish in which the alleged violation occurred.

***

D. Any cause of action provided in this Chapter shall be subject to a prescriptive period of one year. However, this one-year period shall be suspended during the pendency of any administrative review or investigation of the claim conducted by the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the Commission on Human Rights. No suspension authorized pursuant to this Subsection of this one-year prescriptive period shall last longer than six months.

The effect of a suspension of prescription is provided in La. C.C. art. 3472, which provides "[t]he period of suspension is not counted toward accrual of prescription. Prescription commences to run again upon the termination of the period of suspension."

After Mr.