Castello v. Zuppardo
[…] Castello appeared at the Clerk of Court's office for the 24th Judicial District Court to formally file his complaint. He contends that the clerk's office previously advised him that the cost of filing his complaint was $225.00. However, when Mr. Castello arrived at the clerk's office, he was advised that the filing fee was actually $445.00. At that time, he lacked sufficient funds to pay the fee in full. Further, Mr. Castello contends the clerk's office denied his request to have the pleading marked as filed based on a partial payment of the filing fees.

La. C.C.P. art. 5183(A) provides, in part, that "[a] person who wishes to exercise the privilege granted in this Chapter shall apply to the court for permission to do so in his first pleading, or in an ex parte written motion if requested later, to which he shall annex:

(1) His affidavit that he is unable to pay the costs of court in advance, or as they accrue, or to furnish security therefor, because of his poverty and lack of means, accompanied by any supporting documentation.
(2) The affidavit of a third person other than his attorney that he knows the applicant, knows his financial condition, and believes that he is unable to pay the costs of court in advance, or as they accrue, or to furnish security therefor.
(3) A recommendation from the clerk of court's office as to whether or not it feels the litigant is in fact indigent, and thus unable to pay the cost of court in advance, or as they accrue, or to furnish security therefor, if required by local rule of the court.

On January 4, 2021, Mr. Castello received notice from the clerk's office that if he wanted to pursue his claim, he needed to pay $445. The notice also stated that "[f]ailure to pay this amount in 30 days will result in additional fees ..."