Castello v. Adams
[…] Matter of Meddings, 244 Md.App. 204, 219 (2019).

Title 13, subtitle 2 of the Estates and Trusts Article governs guardians of property of minors and disabled persons. See Md. Code Ann., Est. &Trusts Art. ("ET") §§ 13-201 to 13-222 (2017 Repl. Vol. &Supp. 2021). In this context, "[a] guardian is a fiduciary who has control over the ward's property, subject to court supervision, and is charged with preserving it 'from being squandered or improvidently used.'" Seaboard Sur. Co. v. Boney, 135 Md.App. 99, 112 (2000) (quoting Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 13 cmt. a (Am. L. Inst. 1981)), cert. denied, 363 Md. 206 (2001).

ET § 13-201(a) provides that a court may appoint a guardian of a minor's property "[o]n petition, and after any notice or hearing prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules." Maryland Rule 10-301(a) provides that "[a]ny interested person may file a petition requesting a court to appoint a guardian of the property of a minor or an alleged disabled person." The petition must be "filed in substantially the form set forth in Rule 10-111."Md. Rule 10-301(b).