Castello v. Adams
[…] She asserts that the court erred in appointing Mr. McCarthy without following the requisite procedure, which requires a petition, notice, and a hearing-none of which occurred here.

We agree that the court did not follow the statutory requirements to appoint a guardian of T.'s property. As indicated, ET § 13-201(a) provides that a court may "appoint a guardian of the property of a minor" only "[o]n petition" and "after any notice or hearing prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules." There was, however, no guardianship petition filed in this case, and the court did not hold a hearing on the issue of guardianship of T.'s property. See Md. Rules 10-301(b), 10-304(a). Under these circumstances, the court did not have statutory authority to appoint a guardian of T.'s property.