CASTELLINI COMPANY. APPELLANT v. JOSHUA CROSS; R. SCOTT BORDERS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD APPELLEES
[…] Dr. Kelly explained his reasons for opining Cross had a 24% impairment as a result of the work injury. Further, the ALJ considered the opinions of Dr. Randolph and sufficiently explained why he chose to disregard his opinion and rely on the opinions of Dr. Kelly. Since the decision of the ALJ is supported by substantial evidence, it will not be disturbed on appeal.
Castellini next argues that the Board's decision must be reversed since it erred in assessing the evidence related to the ALJ's award of vocational rehabilitation benefits. KRS 342.710(3) provides that a claimant is entitled to vocational rehabilitation benefits "[w]hen as a result of the injury he or she is unable to perform work for which he or she has previous training or experience...."
The parties agree that Cross cannot return to the work that he was accustomed to performing. However, Castellini contends that Cross "has chosen to maintain a state of poor health that perpetuates his inability to engage in the type of work he did in the past."