CASTELLINI COMPANY. APPELLANT v. JOSHUA CROSS; R. SCOTT BORDERS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD APPELLEES
[…] Finally, Castellini contends that the Board erred by affirming the ALJ's temporary total disability award. Castellini paid temporary total disability income benefits from July 7, 2009, through July 1, 2010, and again from September 30, 2010, through June 23, 2011. After analyzing the evidence, the ALJ concluded that Cross was entitled to additional temporary total disability income benefits from September 9, 2010, through September 29, 2010, and from June 24, 2011, through September 8, 2011.
KRS 342.0011(11)(a) defines temporary total disability as "the condition of an employee who has not reached maximum medical improvement from an injury and has not reached a level of improvement that would permit a return to employment." A two-part analysis must be undertaken before an award of benefits can be made. The ALJ must determine whether maximum medical improvement has been reached and whether the employee has reached a level of improvement that permits a return to employment. See Megellan Behavioral Health v.