Castellanos v. N.Y.C. Emps' Ret. Sys.
[…] Analysis

Pursuant to CPLR 7803 (3), the question raised in an Article 78 proceeding is "whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedures, affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious." The function of the court is to determine whether the action of an administrative agency had a rational basis (Pell v. Bd. of Educ. of Union School Dist. No. 1 of the Towns of Scarsdale and Mamaroneck, Westchester County, 34 N.Y.2d 222, 230-31 [1974]).

Pursuant to Retirement &Social Security Laws § 605 (b) (3), in order to receive disability retirement, a member of NYCERS who has less than ten years of total service must be "physically or mentally incapacitated for performance of gainful employment as the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by his own willful negligence sustained in the performance of his duties in active service while actually a member of the retirement system." The petitioner has the burden of proving causality between the incident and the disabling injury (see McMurrough v Bd. of Trustees of the New York City Fire Dept., 227 A.D.2d 626 [2d Dept 1996]).

The award of accidental disability retirement benefits to a NYCERS applicant is a two-step process.