Castellano v. Halpern
[…] United States, 346 So. 3d 594, 598 (Fla. 2022). Section 395.0191, titled "Staff membership and clinical privileges," directs the manner in which a licensed facility, such as a hospital, is to consider applications for staff membership or clinical privileges. Section 395.0191(8) prohibits the discovery of "investigations, proceedings, and records" of a hospital board "in any civil action against a provider of professional health services arising out of matters which are the subject of evaluation and review by such board." Similarly, sections 395.0193(8) and 766.101(5) contain the same prohibition for the "investigations, proceedings, and records" of a hospital’s peer review panel or medical review committee. Section 395.0193 pertains to the "process of investigating and disciplining physicians pursuant to the state-mandated peer review process." § 395.0193(1). Section 766.101 provides for the establishment of a committee