Castellano v. Halpern
[…] See Holly v. Auld, 450 So. 2d 217, 220 (Fla. 1984) (stating that the legislature "deemed it wise to encourage a degree of self-regulation by the medical profession through peer review and evaluation"), abrogated on other grounds by Conage v. United States, 346 So. 3d 594, 598 (Fla. 2022). Section 395.0191, titled "Staff membership and clinical privileges," directs the manner in which a licensed facility, such as a hospital, is to consider applications for staff membership or clinical privileges. Section 395.0191(8) prohibits the discovery of "investigations, proceedings, and records" of a hospital board "in any civil action against a provider of professional health services arising out of matters which are the subject of evaluation and review by such board." Similarly, sections 395.0193(8) and 766.101(5) contain the same prohibition for the "investigations, proceedings, and records" of a hospital’s peer review panel or medical review committee.