Castellane-Jaconetta v. Fornoro
[…] Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 538 (1989). Thus, the statute of limitations for Section 1983 claims is "governed by the statute of limitations that applies to personal injury tort claims in the state in which such a claim arises." Kach v. Hose, 589 F.3d 626, 639 (3d Cir. 2009); see also Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387 (2007); Cito v. Bridgewater Township Police Dept., 892 F.2d 23, 25 (3d Cir. 1989). Under New Jersey law, personal injury actions are subject to a two-year statute of limitation. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14-2(a) ("every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued"). A state's tolling principles also govern Section 1983 claims when they do not conflict with federal law. Kach, 589 F.3d at 639. However, "the accrual date of a Section 1983 cause of action is a question of federal law that is not resolved by reference to state law."