Casteel v. Lammers
[…] Murphy, 536 S.W.2d at 32. Although not explicit in their point on appeal, it appears that the Lammerses are arguing either that the Casteels did not present substantial evidence that there was a strict necessity to warrant widening the private road or that the trial court abused its discretion in widening the easement to allow the private road to be widened partially on the Lammerses' side of the easement. In either case, we disagree.

Section 228.342 provides that "[a] private road may be . . . widened in favor of any owner or owners of real property for which there is . . . insufficiently wide access, from such property to a public road if the private road sought to be . . . widened is a way of strict necessity." Strict necessity to widen the private road includes the owner's ability "to utilize the property for the uses permitted by law." Id.