03:05-CV-0283-LRH-RAM.
[…] Id at *8. However, the court ultimately concluded the doctor was not entitled to discretionary immunity because his diagnostic and treatment decisions did not include policy considerations. Id.
In the present case, the court finds that granting discretionary immunity to Defendant Shields is not warranted because he fails the second prong of the Berkovitz-Gaubert test. Nevada Revised Statutes section 171.122(1) states the amount of nondeadly force officers may use in effecting an arrest: "The defendant must not be subjected to any more restraint than is necessary for his arrest and detention. If the defendant either flees or forcibly resists, the officer may . . . use all necessary means to effect the arrest." Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, his contact with Defendant Planeta's thigh was an unintended result of Plaintiff assuming a defensive posture. ((#39), Ex. A, Deposition of Corry Castaneda at 40:14-22).