Castaneda v. Nevada
[…] Fla. Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 91 (2000); Sessions v. Rusk State Hosp., 648 F.2d 1066, 1069 (5th Cir. 1981). For the same reasons stated in the Court's Order to Show Cause, Dkt. No. 3, Castaneda's remaining ADEA and § 1983 claims against the Department are barred.

Although Castaneda cites Nevada state statutes in support of his argument that immunity has been waived, the plain text of the cited provisions reveals that no such waiver is applicable here. Nevada may have waived certain aspects of its immunity, but only for causes of action under Nevada state law. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(1). That same statute explicitly proclaims that “Nevada does not waive its immunity from suit conferred by Amendment XI of the Constitution of the United States.” Id. § 41.031(3). Moreover, this waiver appears to extend only to suits brought in Nevada state courts. See id. § 41.031(2). Accordingly, Nevada never waived its state sovereign immunity from suit under federal laws.