07-26-2012
[…] Castaneda did not present any argument opposing the merits of the motion for judgment on the pleadings.
On September 24, 2010, the trial court issued a minute order stating in pertinent part: "Motion for judgment on the pleadings is granted as unopposed for the reasons stated in the moving papers. Plaintiff is granted 10 days to amend; defendant 10 days thereafter to respond."
Code of Civil Procedure section 438, subdivision (h)(2), provides that the trial "court shall grant 30 days to the party against whom the motion [for judgment on the pleadings] was granted to file an amended complaint." Castaneda has not raised this issue on appeal and therefore has waived any claim of error. (Paulus v. Bob Lynch Ford, Inc. (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 659, 685 [issue not raised in opening appellate brief is deemed waived].)