A-2835-21
[…] We agree with the Appeal Tribunal and the Board that petitioner did not demonstrate good cause for her delay in filing her appeal.
Under both the CARES Act and the New Jersey Unemployment Compensation Law, a person was entitled to PEUC benefits only if he or she already had collected all other available regular unemployment benefits. See 15 U.S.C. § 9025(a)(2)(A)-(B) (PEUC was available to individuals who "have exhausted all rights to regular compensation under the State law . . . with respect to a benefit year" and "have no rights to regular compensation with respect to a week under such law or any other State unemployment compensation law ...."); N.J.S.A. 43:21-24.26 to -24.27 (emergency unemployment benefits are available to an "exhaustee," defined as "an individual who exhausted all of the regular benefits that were available to the individual ....").