A-2835-21
[…] In re State & Sch. Emps.' Health Benefits Comm'n's Implementation of I/M/O Yucht, 233 N.J. 267, 285 (2018). Individuals applying for unemployment benefits bear the burden of proof to establish their right to unemployment benefits. Makutoff v. Bd. of Rev., 427 N.J.Super. 218, 223, (App. Div. 2012). Petitioner has not sustained either burden.
As an initial matter, we conclude the Board did not err in finding untimely petitioner's appeal of the Director's refund determination. The version of N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1) in effect when petitioner submitted her appeal provided that a decision "shall be final "unless the claimant files an appeal "within seven calendar days after delivery of notification of an initial determination or within [ten] calendar days after such notification was mailed." See N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1) (2017) (amended July 2023). The Director's request for the refund was mailed on April 14, 2021. It is not clear when it was delivered, but petitioner admitted she had received it on May 14, 2021, when she picked up her mail after she had returned from a trip.