16 CV 728 (RJD)
[…] Lee, 2017 WL 3600406, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 16, 2017) (failure to give a requested jury instruction does not ordinarily give rise to a constitutional issue); Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991) ("[I]t is not the province of a federal habeas court to reexamine state-court determinations on state-law questions. In conducting habeas review, a federal court is limited to deciding whether a conviction violated the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.").
In any event, the trial court's rejection of the request appears to be correct under New York law. Section 35.15 of the Penal Law provides, of relevance here, that the use of physical force is not justified when the actor "was the initial aggressor," PL § 35.15(1)(b), or when "the physical force involved is the product of a combat by agreement not specifically authorized by law." Id. (1)(c).
The trial court initially assumed that defense counsel asked for the instruction on the theory that petitioner was "justified" in trying to defend his friend Vasquez. (439, 446-47).