16 CV 728 (RJD)
[…] Once a defendant has been found guilty of the crime charged, the factfinder's role as weigher of the evidence is preserved through a legal conclusion that upon judicial review all of the evidence is to be considered in the light most favorable to the prosecution.Id. 443 U.S. at 318-319 (internal quotations and citations omitted) (all emphases supplied by Jackson Court). And, where the state has first rejected the sufficiency claim on the merits, federal habeas deference is doubled. Cavazos, 565 U.S. at 2 ("the deference to state court decisions required by § 2254(d)" is to be "applied to the [ ] already deferential review" of Jackson").
Under N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25 (1), "[a] person is guilty of murder in the second degree when [ ] [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person." Petitioner's position is that he acted erratically or with intent to injure but not intent to kill.