C.A. No. NC 10-0293
[…] III
Analysis
The Casseses challenge the sufficiency of the Board's decision pursuant to § 45-24-69, arguing, inter alia, that the Zoning Board's decision violated ordinance provisions, constituted unlawful procedure, and is clearly erroneous in view of the evidence of the whole record. Specifically, they contend that in reaching its decision, the Board impermissibly relied upon Mr. Costello's testimony in the absence of expert testimony or other evidence.
A
The Board's Decision
Section 45-24-61(a) of the Rhode Island General Laws states that a Zoning Board must issue a written decision which affirms or denies a request for zoning relief. § 45-24-61(a). That decision must include "all findings of fact and conditions, the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote." Id. "When the board fails to state findings of fact, the court will not search the record for supporting evidence or decide for itself what is proper [under] the circumstances." Bernuth v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Town of New Shoreham, 770 A.2d 396, 401 (R.I. 2001).