C.A. No. NC 10-0293
[…] See Bernuth, 770 A.2d at 401 (determining that a zoning board of review must make findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of its decisions to enable effective judicial review).
B
Sufficiency of the Evidence
At issue in this case is the propriety of the Board's Decision to grant the Costellos' request for dimensional variances. The Cassesses assert that there was no evidence to support the Board's finding that hardship would result in more than a mere inconvenience, or that the Application was the least relief necessary.
Section 45-24-31(61 defines a dimensional variance as
"[p]ermission to depart from the dimensional requirements of a zoning ordinance, where the applicant for the requested relief has shown, by evidence upon the record, that there is no other reasonable alternative way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of the subject property unless granted the requested relief from the dimensional regulations. However, the fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted are not grounds for relief."
Middletown Ordinance § 904 sets forth the four-prong standard which an applicant must satisfy to obtain a dimensional variance: